You are viewing b0st0n

Tired of ads? Upgrade to paid account and never see ads again!
The Boston Community - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Boston Community

[ website | b0st0n memories ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 10th, 2008|06:41 pm]
The Boston Community

b0st0n

[libberding]
Hey, what's going on in Allston? 

I get off the T and there's fire trucks and ambulances and police everywhere and north side of Harvard Ave is blocked off and stuff...



Lame cam phone pic, but I was simultaneously trying to light a cigarette, turn off my iPod, find my keys and take a pic all while trying to not get run over by cars and trains and buses.

Anybody know what's up?
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: libberding
2008-06-10 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I was all about to be pissed off that I got home 45 minutes late and then I see this. Not affecting the trains, though. I think buses are being rerouted, cause I really did almost get run over by one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unodostresitson
2008-06-10 10:50 pm (UTC)
There was a huge fire at the grecian diner, i just got home from getting beer at blanchards and I had to walk through that
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: libberding
2008-06-10 10:52 pm (UTC)
Aww, I liked that place! Ok, I'd only been there once and I'm moving in a couple weeks, but it was pretty good!

Anybody hurt? I'm assuming that with the 4-5 ambulances I saw, there had to be someone hurt.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: turkishb
2008-06-10 10:57 pm (UTC)
I didn't stick around or ask questions so I really have no idea. I got my beer and got out lol. I saw a few people breathing into surgical masks that were handed out but I didn't see any dead and/or injured people... they might have already taken them to the hospital by time i got there (The fire looked like it was under control).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unodostresitson
2008-06-10 10:57 pm (UTC)
Woops... sorry this is the same poster as above.. I forgot i was logged in under my boyfriend's name
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenakat13
2008-06-11 12:48 am (UTC)
Holy Shit! I live near there, but I happened to be in Watertown running errands while it was going on. I hope they rebuild and reopen. :(

I think with a fire this big they send at least three ambulances anyway, for "just in case." Naturally people who work Emergency Services hope the ambulance guys get to spend the whole time standing around watching, but better that than need one and have it not be there yet.

On top of that, with the heat the way it is these last few days, the firefighters are at a much higher risk for heat stroke/heat exhaustion if they are fighting an actual fire in this kind of weather.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roachmckrackin
2008-06-11 03:13 am (UTC)
Sorry, news said it's a total loss :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hubidajubidaba
2008-06-11 01:23 am (UTC)
dangerous! i learned the hard way not to give girlfriends my passwords :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unodostresitson
2008-06-11 01:58 am (UTC)
hahaha, we've already lived together for a year... If I wanted to wreak havoc there are better ways to do it than hacking his LJ

his friends list is more interesting than mine
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iluvhyperboles
2008-06-10 10:55 pm (UTC)
What a shame. I really hope nobody got seriously injured.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenofdreams
2008-06-10 10:59 pm (UTC)
Dammit.
I liked the Grecian Diner. I hope no one's hurt and that they've reopened by the next time I make it to Allston....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mogaribue
2008-06-10 11:09 pm (UTC)
OMFG NOT THE GRECIAN DINER!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madrigal
2008-06-10 11:58 pm (UTC)
I will miss those waffles.

Photobucket
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: venus_orbiting
2008-06-11 12:08 am (UTC)
Oh my god, that's insane! My boyfriend and I used to go there almost every morning when he still lived in Allston. :O This is a bit surreal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: definitelylucid
2008-06-11 01:46 am (UTC)

couldn't resist...

hope your relationship doesn't have the same fate.

Edited at 2008-06-11 01:47 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimmercake
2008-06-11 01:02 pm (UTC)
shiiiiiiiit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paperback
2008-06-11 01:15 am (UTC)
there was a fire around 5:30. i walked past as black smoke was erupting all over the place, before the fire department got there. it didn't look real.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hubidajubidaba
2008-06-11 01:24 am (UTC)
just rode by, the street is still blocked and it smells like burnt furniture but otherwise things look alright.

well, alright-ish.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smazzle
2008-06-11 03:16 pm (UTC)
I guess there was a GREASE fire....
get it? Grecian diner, grease fire..

Seriously, though - too bad this place is gone. Great place for a quick bite and a real diner-esque breakfast.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gray_fluid
2008-06-11 05:27 pm (UTC)
yeah, the grecian formula got ignited
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gray_fluid
2008-06-11 05:33 pm (UTC)
was is it "grecian" and not "greek" ? does a "grecian" diner serve "grecian" or "greek" food?

i know the difference between "scotch" and "Scottish" and "asian" and "oriental"...but i dont know the rule for Grecian. Is "greek" ethnicity and "grecian" being from the country of Greece? If so is a person Grecian or Greek or could they be both??

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: libberding
2008-06-11 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hmm... Good question. Maybe the folks at linguaphiles would know? There's gotta be some sort of epistemological explanation there. :-P Cause as far as I know, they both mean "pertaining to Greece or being Greek"... But I'm not a linguist.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foxgl0ve
2008-06-11 08:41 pm (UTC)
I think it's meant to be a pun on "Grecian Urn"... As in "Ode to a Grecian Urn" but in this case it's Grecian Yearning.

They sold Gyros there, but everything else was omelettes, hash browns, and pancakes. Not very Greek or Grecian.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gray_fluid
2008-06-11 08:50 pm (UTC)
...which would imply an inanimate object is Grecian? such as a rug is oriental but a person is asian?





(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: dianalily
2008-06-11 08:08 pm (UTC)
That. Stinks.
(Reply) (Thread)